Movie suggestions!!
- poppydog
- aka Nelldog
- Posts: 5887
- Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 12:31 pm
- Name: Steve
- Location: Norfolk, UK
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Can't remember if I've posted about this already, but I've just re-watched David Mamet's Red Belt. A very "Mamet" movie with great dialogue and characters.
Regards
Steve
Steve
Re: Movie suggestions!!
I thought that movie was going to suck, but it was very good.poppydog wrote:Can't remember if I've posted about this already, but I've just re-watched David Mamet's Red Belt. A very "Mamet" movie with great dialogue and characters.
"It's such a fine line between stupid, and clever."
David St. Hubbins
David St. Hubbins
Re: Movie suggestions!!
ummm, Deep Throat, Behind the Green Door and Debbie Does Dallas...
- toxicavenger
- President Tranny
- Posts: 48115
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:25 am
- Name: HeadDIK
- Location: Colorado Springs
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Larry Crowne- was okay but not great by any means
Treasure Inn-funny Kung Fu movie that is subtitled
The Malay Chronicles-shitty martial arts movie
Treasure Inn-funny Kung Fu movie that is subtitled
The Malay Chronicles-shitty martial arts movie
Website: http://smallwhitestubbies.com/
- toxicavenger
- President Tranny
- Posts: 48115
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:25 am
- Name: HeadDIK
- Location: Colorado Springs
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Big D recommend some good movies to me the other day, thanks bro!!!
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo- bad ass movie!
180 South-super cool movie
A Horrible way to die-pretty decent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo- bad ass movie!
180 South-super cool movie
A Horrible way to die-pretty decent
Website: http://smallwhitestubbies.com/
Re: Movie suggestions!!
I just watched Friends with Benefits. I liked it, enjoyed it.
Funny & fun.
Love Mila Kunis.
Funny & fun.
Love Mila Kunis.
- toxicavenger
- President Tranny
- Posts: 48115
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:25 am
- Name: HeadDIK
- Location: Colorado Springs
Re: Movie suggestions!!
yeah that shit kept escalating in this movie.Tank wrote:Brotherhood.... About a frat haze gone REALLY wrong...
Website: http://smallwhitestubbies.com/
- toxicavenger
- President Tranny
- Posts: 48115
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:25 am
- Name: HeadDIK
- Location: Colorado Springs
Re: Movie suggestions!!
I forgot one that you SHOULDN"T waste your time with.
SetUp-with a rapper that wants to be a actor in it
SetUp-with a rapper that wants to be a actor in it
Website: http://smallwhitestubbies.com/
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Damn she's gorgeoussharkfin wrote:I just watched Friends with Benefits. I liked it, enjoyed it.
Funny & fun.
Love Mila Kunis.
- toxicavenger
- President Tranny
- Posts: 48115
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:25 am
- Name: HeadDIK
- Location: Colorado Springs
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Lazy Battle-shit movie
Brotherhood of the Wolf- older movie that kicks ass! definitely worthy.
Birds of America-not a bad movie with Matthew Perry in it.
Killing Bono-decent, movie kid of loosely based on how U2 got started and progressed, great music
Treasure Inn-goofy ass martial arts movie that will make u laugh if u use to follow movies on kung fu theater.
Terri-decent movie about a kid that is high school with a bunch of issues
Brotherhood of the Wolf- older movie that kicks ass! definitely worthy.
Birds of America-not a bad movie with Matthew Perry in it.
Killing Bono-decent, movie kid of loosely based on how U2 got started and progressed, great music
Treasure Inn-goofy ass martial arts movie that will make u laugh if u use to follow movies on kung fu theater.
Terri-decent movie about a kid that is high school with a bunch of issues
Website: http://smallwhitestubbies.com/
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Okay - Here are a few documentaries that I thought were pretty good as well (don't think I saw them posted before in this thread):
Deep Water - Really interesting movie about the first solo sail-boat race around the world (gets pretty dark)
Touching the Void - Incredible docu-drama about two guys that freestyle climbed a peak in the Andes (nobody has done it since)
King of Kong - Entertaining documentary on the battle for the Donkey Kong World Record (just gut the first 15 minutes out and it's worth the next 90 minutes)
Riding Giants - Great film on the origins of big wave surfing (good cinematography and soundtrack)
Beyond the Lighted Stage - I am a huge Rush fan and this is a great documentary that was shown at the Tribeca Film Festival (my wife hates Rush but she actually liked it)
Deep Water - Really interesting movie about the first solo sail-boat race around the world (gets pretty dark)
Touching the Void - Incredible docu-drama about two guys that freestyle climbed a peak in the Andes (nobody has done it since)
King of Kong - Entertaining documentary on the battle for the Donkey Kong World Record (just gut the first 15 minutes out and it's worth the next 90 minutes)
Riding Giants - Great film on the origins of big wave surfing (good cinematography and soundtrack)
Beyond the Lighted Stage - I am a huge Rush fan and this is a great documentary that was shown at the Tribeca Film Festival (my wife hates Rush but she actually liked it)
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Is that the problem, I turned it off too soon?Jem wrote: King of Kong - Entertaining documentary on the battle for the Donkey Kong World Record (just gut the first 15 minutes out and it's worth the next 90 minutes)
"Men are ruled by toys"
Napoleon Bonaparte
Napoleon Bonaparte
Re: Movie suggestions!!
I think so - I almost turned it off after the first 10 minutes, but the story actually gets pretty good after about 30 minutes or so. You might give it another try.lilhoody wrote:Is that the problem, I turned it off too soon?Jem wrote: King of Kong - Entertaining documentary on the battle for the Donkey Kong World Record (just gut the first 15 minutes out and it's worth the next 90 minutes)
- toxicavenger
- President Tranny
- Posts: 48115
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:25 am
- Name: HeadDIK
- Location: Colorado Springs
Re: Movie suggestions!!
A few more I have watched:
Perfect Host-different and it has some twist to it, main character did a great job in it
The Good Neighbor-a bunch of weirdo's in this movie, not bad but not great by any means
Girl with the Dragon tattoo- worthy of your time
The girl that Kicked the hornets nest-another worthy one and part of 3 movies that tie togethor
The girl that played with fire-is another part of the series that is also good
The Entitled-cool movie with some twist but it is centered around greed
Oldboy-is a cool Jack Chan movie and worth watching
Son of Morning- not worthy IMO
The Guard-decent UK movie with a good smart ass lead character in it
Perfect Host-different and it has some twist to it, main character did a great job in it
The Good Neighbor-a bunch of weirdo's in this movie, not bad but not great by any means
Girl with the Dragon tattoo- worthy of your time
The girl that Kicked the hornets nest-another worthy one and part of 3 movies that tie togethor
The girl that played with fire-is another part of the series that is also good
The Entitled-cool movie with some twist but it is centered around greed
Oldboy-is a cool Jack Chan movie and worth watching
Son of Morning- not worthy IMO
The Guard-decent UK movie with a good smart ass lead character in it
Website: http://smallwhitestubbies.com/
Re: Movie suggestions!!
toxicavenger wrote:A few more I have watched:
Perfect Host-different and it has some twist to it, main character did a great job in it
The Good Neighbor-a bunch of weirdo's in this movie, not bad but not great by any means
Girl with the Dragon tattoo- worthy of your time
The girl that Kicked the hornets nest-another worthy one and part of 3 movies that tie together
The girl that played with fire-is another part of the series that is also good
The Entitled-cool movie with some twist but it is centered around greed
Oldboy-is a cool Jack Chan movie and worth watching
Son of Morning- not worthy IMO
The Guard-decent UK movie with a good smart ass lead character in it
I'm glad "The Girl" trilogy and "Old Boy" didn't disappoint.
Behind the Sun and Heaven are two more foreign flicks I recently watched.
"Men are ruled by toys"
Napoleon Bonaparte
Napoleon Bonaparte
- sinner
- Closet Baller
- Posts: 1484
- Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 5:26 pm
- Name: Sum Ting Wong
- Location: Naptown
Re: Movie suggestions!!
"Old Boy" - great movie, but twisted.
- toxicavenger
- President Tranny
- Posts: 48115
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:25 am
- Name: HeadDIK
- Location: Colorado Springs
Re: Movie suggestions!!
how true, the only two movies I seen worse was A Serbian movie and I saw the Devil.sinner wrote:"Old Boy" - great movie, but twisted.
Website: http://smallwhitestubbies.com/
- sinner
- Closet Baller
- Posts: 1484
- Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 5:26 pm
- Name: Sum Ting Wong
- Location: Naptown
Re: Movie suggestions!!
"I Saw the Devil" - wow. Enjoyed it but not for everyone. I also liked the movie "Man from Nowhere"toxicavenger wrote:how true, the only two movies I seen worse was A Serbian movie and I saw the Devil.sinner wrote:"Old Boy" - great movie, but twisted.
- toxicavenger
- President Tranny
- Posts: 48115
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:25 am
- Name: HeadDIK
- Location: Colorado Springs
Re: Movie suggestions!!
yeah you are right, it is a good movie but it can tough to watch sometimes too.
Website: http://smallwhitestubbies.com/
- toxicavenger
- President Tranny
- Posts: 48115
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:25 am
- Name: HeadDIK
- Location: Colorado Springs
Re: Movie suggestions!!
some more that I have watched recently:
Antichrist-fucking weird is what this movie is
Crazy Stupid Love-decent love movie of people falling in and out of love with Steve Correl in it
Swamp Shark-B rated shit
Colombiana-okay revenge movie with a hot chick in it
Captain America The first Avenger-decent but not really something i would pay money to watch
The Ledge-Liv Tyler in it and some dude from Sons of Anarchy, not to bad
Trespass-Nicholas Cage, Nicole Kidman not to bad of a flick
A better Life-not bad, spanish family trying to make it in the US
Arena-kind of decent, don't expect a great movie out of it
Brotherhood of the Wolf-older movie that kicks ass but is dubbed
Swordsman-cool Kung Fu flick with some twist in it
The Man from No where-dubbed movie that is worth watching if you like foreign flicks
Antichrist-fucking weird is what this movie is
Crazy Stupid Love-decent love movie of people falling in and out of love with Steve Correl in it
Swamp Shark-B rated shit
Colombiana-okay revenge movie with a hot chick in it
Captain America The first Avenger-decent but not really something i would pay money to watch
The Ledge-Liv Tyler in it and some dude from Sons of Anarchy, not to bad
Trespass-Nicholas Cage, Nicole Kidman not to bad of a flick
A better Life-not bad, spanish family trying to make it in the US
Arena-kind of decent, don't expect a great movie out of it
Brotherhood of the Wolf-older movie that kicks ass but is dubbed
Swordsman-cool Kung Fu flick with some twist in it
The Man from No where-dubbed movie that is worth watching if you like foreign flicks
Website: http://smallwhitestubbies.com/
Re: Movie suggestions!!
I watched a pair of documentaries; "Artic Passage" & "Burzynski".
Burzynski is quite disturbing in an outrage sort of way. It chronicles the US Governments pursecution of a cancer pioneer. in short, Dr. Burzynski has found compounds that cure cancer, cancer is big business in the US and the FDA and big Pharma don't want a cure found.
Artic Passage, a two part PBS/Nova documentary, chronicles a 1840's tragic British expedition which tried to find a route through the Northwest passage and also Amundsen's triumphant follow up expedition.
Burzynski is quite disturbing in an outrage sort of way. It chronicles the US Governments pursecution of a cancer pioneer. in short, Dr. Burzynski has found compounds that cure cancer, cancer is big business in the US and the FDA and big Pharma don't want a cure found.
Artic Passage, a two part PBS/Nova documentary, chronicles a 1840's tragic British expedition which tried to find a route through the Northwest passage and also Amundsen's triumphant follow up expedition.
"Men are ruled by toys"
Napoleon Bonaparte
Napoleon Bonaparte
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Terry if you haven't caught Jackass 3.5 yet, you are missing out. Jackass 3D was great, 3.5 is comprised of it's deleted scenes.
Enema Long Jump-
"It's just rad doin' enemas!"
Jackass reminds me of the DWC...only not as sophisticated.
Enema Long Jump-
"It's just rad doin' enemas!"
Jackass reminds me of the DWC...only not as sophisticated.
"Men are ruled by toys"
Napoleon Bonaparte
Napoleon Bonaparte
- toxicavenger
- President Tranny
- Posts: 48115
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:25 am
- Name: HeadDIK
- Location: Colorado Springs
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Hey D i will have to check out that movie. I actually have it but I just haven't watched it yet.
Well here are some more current ones I have watched:
Carjacked-decent, but don't pay cash to see it
Abduction-not to bad but it is a CIA movie
14 Blades-pretty cool kungfu flick with Donnie Yen
Ocean Heaven-really good Jet Li movie about a parent with a autistic son http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1498858/
Conan the Barbarian-it sucks if you compare it to the original movie
The Butcher the Chef and the Swordsman-okay but not worth paying money to see
The Human Centipede 2-worse than the first one!!!
Well here are some more current ones I have watched:
Carjacked-decent, but don't pay cash to see it
Abduction-not to bad but it is a CIA movie
14 Blades-pretty cool kungfu flick with Donnie Yen
Ocean Heaven-really good Jet Li movie about a parent with a autistic son http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1498858/
Conan the Barbarian-it sucks if you compare it to the original movie
The Butcher the Chef and the Swordsman-okay but not worth paying money to see
The Human Centipede 2-worse than the first one!!!
Website: http://smallwhitestubbies.com/
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Terry you watch some weird movies.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 191 guests