see we agree on something.matt.wu wrote:That part on the house tour was the highlight of the movie, I'll give you that.toxicavenger wrote:considering you are asian and never drank beer before then I understand where you are coming from!matt.wu wrote:Terry, I watched Hall Pass last night, and that was the most boring comedy I've watched in awhile. WTF were you "laughing your ass off" at?
honestly the whole movie wasn't all laughs but some of the parts made up for that. so u didn't think the dude shitting in the sand trap at the golf course as funny? or when they were in the house on a tour and talking about the wife's vagina? your kinding right????
shit, watch Cedar Falls and tell me that shit was lame.
Movie suggestions!!
- toxicavenger
- President Tranny
- Posts: 48115
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:25 am
- Name: HeadDIK
- Location: Colorado Springs
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Website: http://smallwhitestubbies.com/
Re: Movie suggestions!!
captain america? whos seen it? i think i want to see this tonight
patstarrx wrote:Well, you used a lot of big words, which I don't understand.
- toxicavenger
- President Tranny
- Posts: 48115
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:25 am
- Name: HeadDIK
- Location: Colorado Springs
Re: Movie suggestions!!
this was a strange but cool movie . heck it was one of the most violent films I have ever seen.mfxr wrote:Valhalla Rising - almost no dialog, violent, fairly bleak, a bit arty, I actually enjoyed it quite a bit.
Website: http://smallwhitestubbies.com/
- Ron Jr
- Darth Vader Jr
- Posts: 1562
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:47 am
- Name: Ron
- Location: Long Island, NY
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Saw it last Saturday. Worth seeing.SuperLeo wrote:captain america? whos seen it? i think i want to see this tonight
Darth Vader: I've been waiting for you, Obi-Wan. We meet again, at last. The circle is now complete. When I met you I was but the learner. Now, *I* am the master.
Obi-Wan: Only a master of evil, Darth.
Obi-Wan: Only a master of evil, Darth.
- toxicavenger
- President Tranny
- Posts: 48115
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:25 am
- Name: HeadDIK
- Location: Colorado Springs
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Trust-a movie that could cut hard it you let it (internet predator movie)
Website: http://smallwhitestubbies.com/
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Going through some old Steve McQueen back catalog lately;
I figure a lot of modern cinema is utter shit, so I'm going back in time for some classics!
so far watched :
Papillon - Hey you bastards, I'm still here!
The Thomas Crown affair - I enjoyed seeing the 70s style everywhere. Ordinary movie, but Mcqueen has charisma.
The Blob - just started watching this one, good fun so far (although I swear I have watched this in B&W before??)
I figure a lot of modern cinema is utter shit, so I'm going back in time for some classics!
so far watched :
Papillon - Hey you bastards, I'm still here!
The Thomas Crown affair - I enjoyed seeing the 70s style everywhere. Ordinary movie, but Mcqueen has charisma.
The Blob - just started watching this one, good fun so far (although I swear I have watched this in B&W before??)
- toxicavenger
- President Tranny
- Posts: 48115
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:25 am
- Name: HeadDIK
- Location: Colorado Springs
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Drive Angry (Nicholas Cage movie, kind of just okay)
The Kane Files (worth watching)
The Kane Files (worth watching)
Website: http://smallwhitestubbies.com/
- toxicavenger
- President Tranny
- Posts: 48115
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:25 am
- Name: HeadDIK
- Location: Colorado Springs
Re: Movie suggestions!!
here are a few more I watched recently:
4 3 2 1- UK movie with a cute lezbo in it, worth watching
Super 8- kind of like the old movie's Goonies or Stand by Me with a little added into it. kind of cool
Don't let him In- shit movie, not worth watching
Bad Teacher-pretty funny and worthy
Blitz-another Jason Statham movie but with a twist
4 3 2 1- UK movie with a cute lezbo in it, worth watching
Super 8- kind of like the old movie's Goonies or Stand by Me with a little added into it. kind of cool
Don't let him In- shit movie, not worth watching
Bad Teacher-pretty funny and worthy
Blitz-another Jason Statham movie but with a twist
Website: http://smallwhitestubbies.com/
- poppydog
- aka Nelldog
- Posts: 5887
- Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 12:31 pm
- Name: Steve
- Location: Norfolk, UK
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Working through some old black and white war movies at the moment:
* Above us the waves
* The Frogmen
* The Silent Enemy
* The Gift Horse
* In Which We Serve
and a Western for good measure:
* Warlock
* Above us the waves
* The Frogmen
* The Silent Enemy
* The Gift Horse
* In Which We Serve
and a Western for good measure:
* Warlock
Regards
Steve
Steve
Re: Movie suggestions!!
I'm on a major delay in general for movies as I only get them through Netflix or iTunes, or the occasional flight where I'm not managing one or more of my kids.
I did just see the following movies (apologies in advance if some of these are as old as the hills):
1) Blitz - Actually not bad for a Jason Statham action movie (I usually watch his stuff to see which Panerai he is wearing)
2) The Adjustment Bureau - A decent movie to watch on an airplane (which is where I saw it)
3) Brothers - A good if not disturbing movie (I wouldn't watch it if you're already in kind of a bad mood because this is will only pull you farther down)
4) 180 South - Interesting documentary on the guys that started The North Face and Patagonia with amazing cinematography and a good soundtrack
5) The Fighter - I'm sure I'm the last guy on this forum to see this one - but it's a great movie
6) Black Swan - Good movie overall and it's not all about Ballet and it's pretty frigging disturbing
7) Running the Sahara - I do triathlons to try and stay in shape... these guys are completely insane and literally ran across the Sahara.
I did just see the following movies (apologies in advance if some of these are as old as the hills):
1) Blitz - Actually not bad for a Jason Statham action movie (I usually watch his stuff to see which Panerai he is wearing)
2) The Adjustment Bureau - A decent movie to watch on an airplane (which is where I saw it)
3) Brothers - A good if not disturbing movie (I wouldn't watch it if you're already in kind of a bad mood because this is will only pull you farther down)
4) 180 South - Interesting documentary on the guys that started The North Face and Patagonia with amazing cinematography and a good soundtrack
5) The Fighter - I'm sure I'm the last guy on this forum to see this one - but it's a great movie
6) Black Swan - Good movie overall and it's not all about Ballet and it's pretty frigging disturbing
7) Running the Sahara - I do triathlons to try and stay in shape... these guys are completely insane and literally ran across the Sahara.
Re: Movie suggestions!!
180 Degrees South was amazing. I picked up Yvonne Chounard's book after watching the flick.Jem wrote:I'm on a major delay in general for movies as I only get them through Netflix or iTunes, or the occasional flight where I'm not managing one or more of my kids.
I did just see the following movies (apologies in advance if some of these are as old as the hills):
1) Blitz - Actually not bad for a Jason Statham action movie (I usually watch his stuff to see which Panerai he is wearing)
2) The Adjustment Bureau - A decent movie to watch on an airplane (which is where I saw it)
3) Brothers - A good if not disturbing movie (I wouldn't watch it if you're already in kind of a bad mood because this is will only pull you farther down)
4) 180 South - Interesting documentary on the guys that started The North Face and Patagonia with amazing cinematography and a good soundtrack
5) The Fighter - I'm sure I'm the last guy on this forum to see this one - but it's a great movie
6) Black Swan - Good movie overall and it's not all about Ballet and it's pretty frigging disturbing
7) Running the Sahara - I do triathlons to try and stay in shape... these guys are completely insane and literally ran across the Sahara.
Terry,
Check out "The Crime of Padre Amaro" it is a Spanish language flick, with the same cat that is in "MotorCycle Diaries", "The King" and "Amores Perros". The King is the only English language movie of the bunch. They are all worthy of your time. Amores Perros is my favorite of this quartet.
"Sin Nombre" and "City Of God" are two other foreign flicks that rock.
Last edited by lilhoody on Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
"Men are ruled by toys"
Napoleon Bonaparte
Napoleon Bonaparte
- toxicavenger
- President Tranny
- Posts: 48115
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:25 am
- Name: HeadDIK
- Location: Colorado Springs
Re: Movie suggestions!!
thanks for the heads up D, I will check them out now.
Website: http://smallwhitestubbies.com/
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Sounds good - thanks....lilhoody wrote:180 Degrees South was amazing. I picked up Yvonne Chounard's book after watching the flick.Jem wrote:I'm on a major delay in general for movies as I only get them through Netflix or iTunes, or the occasional flight where I'm not managing one or more of my kids.
I did just see the following movies (apologies in advance if some of these are as old as the hills):
1) Blitz - Actually not bad for a Jason Statham action movie (I usually watch his stuff to see which Panerai he is wearing)
2) The Adjustment Bureau - A decent movie to watch on an airplane (which is where I saw it)
3) Brothers - A good if not disturbing movie (I wouldn't watch it if you're already in kind of a bad mood because this is will only pull you farther down)
4) 180 South - Interesting documentary on the guys that started The North Face and Patagonia with amazing cinematography and a good soundtrack
5) The Fighter - I'm sure I'm the last guy on this forum to see this one - but it's a great movie
6) Black Swan - Good movie overall and it's not all about Ballet and it's pretty frigging disturbing
7) Running the Sahara - I do triathlons to try and stay in shape... these guys are completely insane and literally ran across the Sahara.
Terry,
Check out "The Crime of Padre Amaro" it is a Spanish language flick, with the same cat that is in "MotorCycle Diaries", "The King" and "Amores Perros". The King is the only English language movie of the bunch. They are all worthy of your time. Amores Perros is my favorite of this quartet.
"Sin Nombre" and "City Of God" are two other foreign flicks that rock.
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Some cool movies listed I need to check out.
Ok, here's some I watched recently.
Room in Rome -foreign film, about 2 lesbians in a room. I liked it.
Suckerpunch -young girl power type superhero shit. I was entertained by the mindless cutesee action.
Inception -really enjoyed and liked it.
Wall street money never sleeps -was alright
The American -ok, kinda boring IMO.
The Tourist -was ok, Angelina Jolie
Black Swan -disturbing, but liked it. Mmm Natalie Portman and Mila kunis
Red -enjoyed that a lot.
Tron2/Xmen/Harry Potter DH-enjoyed thumbs up.
Now here are some my of my faves and top recommendations:
I love foreign movies.
I love anything from director Pedro Almodovar -Spain.
Love, life, humor, latin life at its best.
Cinema Paradiso
Mediterraneo - beautiful Greek islands.
Le Grand Bleu (The Big Blue) - beautiful scenes of free divers w/ Jean Reno
Le Fableuse Destine De Amelie Poulain (Amelie) - whimsical fave pretty French actress.
Life is Beautiful
Johhny Stechinno
French Connection - just for the Mini Austin Cooper car chase, amazing.
Raise the Red Lantern
Love spaghetti westerns
My all time fave- My Name is Nobody starring Henry Fonda, Terrence Hill.
I'm a big fan of Terence Hill & Bud Spencer films.
And the soundtracks by Ennio Morricone. So Good!
The Good, the Bad, the Ugly.
Any old Clint Eastwood spaghetti western flick.
Love movies that are edited and come together in the end for a wicked plot twist a la Pulp Fiction.
Memento
Run Lola Run
Lock, Stock, & Two Smoking Barrels
Ok, here's some I watched recently.
Room in Rome -foreign film, about 2 lesbians in a room. I liked it.
Suckerpunch -young girl power type superhero shit. I was entertained by the mindless cutesee action.
Inception -really enjoyed and liked it.
Wall street money never sleeps -was alright
The American -ok, kinda boring IMO.
The Tourist -was ok, Angelina Jolie
Black Swan -disturbing, but liked it. Mmm Natalie Portman and Mila kunis
Red -enjoyed that a lot.
Tron2/Xmen/Harry Potter DH-enjoyed thumbs up.
Now here are some my of my faves and top recommendations:
I love foreign movies.
I love anything from director Pedro Almodovar -Spain.
Love, life, humor, latin life at its best.
Cinema Paradiso
Mediterraneo - beautiful Greek islands.
Le Grand Bleu (The Big Blue) - beautiful scenes of free divers w/ Jean Reno
Le Fableuse Destine De Amelie Poulain (Amelie) - whimsical fave pretty French actress.
Life is Beautiful
Johhny Stechinno
French Connection - just for the Mini Austin Cooper car chase, amazing.
Raise the Red Lantern
Love spaghetti westerns
My all time fave- My Name is Nobody starring Henry Fonda, Terrence Hill.
I'm a big fan of Terence Hill & Bud Spencer films.
And the soundtracks by Ennio Morricone. So Good!
The Good, the Bad, the Ugly.
Any old Clint Eastwood spaghetti western flick.
Love movies that are edited and come together in the end for a wicked plot twist a la Pulp Fiction.
Memento
Run Lola Run
Lock, Stock, & Two Smoking Barrels
- vbuskirk
- Thread Jacker Extraordinaire
- Posts: 7279
- Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 1:36 pm
- Name: Chris
- Location: Nashvegas
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Saw 'True Grit' recently on DVD. It was interesting; I liked it. When the credits rolled, I told my wife "That explains it." Hadn't realized it was a Cohen brothers movie.
Chris
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Terrance,
If foreign flicks don't bother you and you liked any of my previous suggestions, check out
"I Saw the Devil". It is great. A Korean film, directed by the writer and director of "The Good, the Bad, the Weird" which is also primo.
If foreign flicks don't bother you and you liked any of my previous suggestions, check out
"I Saw the Devil". It is great. A Korean film, directed by the writer and director of "The Good, the Bad, the Weird" which is also primo.
"Men are ruled by toys"
Napoleon Bonaparte
Napoleon Bonaparte
- toxicavenger
- President Tranny
- Posts: 48115
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:25 am
- Name: HeadDIK
- Location: Colorado Springs
Re: Movie suggestions!!
Yeah I thought I listed that movie but I might have forgotten about it. I have to say it is one of the best revenge movies I have ever seen!!lilhoody wrote:Terrance,
If foreign flicks don't bother you and you liked any of my previous suggestions, check out
"I Saw the Devil". It is great. A Korean film, directed by the writer and director of "The Good, the Bad, the Weird" which is also primo.
A new movie I saw that was one of the most disturbing films I have ever seen was called "A Serbian Film". Be forewarned it is tough to watch!!!
Website: http://smallwhitestubbies.com/
Re: Movie suggestions!!
toxicavenger wrote:Yeah I thought I listed that movie but I might have forgotten about it. I have to say it is one of the best revenge movies I have ever seen!!lilhoody wrote:Terrance,
If foreign flicks don't bother you and you liked any of my previous suggestions, check out
"I Saw the Devil". It is great. A Korean film, directed by the writer and director of "The Good, the Bad, the Weird" which is also primo.
A new movie I saw that was one of the most disturbing films I have ever seen was called "A Serbian Film". Be forewarned it is tough to watch!!!
You might of, I haven't read this whole thread, but I agree. Old Boy is up there at the top as well.
That other flick won't come up on an IMDB or NF search?
"Men are ruled by toys"
Napoleon Bonaparte
Napoleon Bonaparte
Re: Movie suggestions!!
old boy is awesome
patstarrx wrote:Well, you used a lot of big words, which I don't understand.
- toxicavenger
- President Tranny
- Posts: 48115
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:25 am
- Name: HeadDIK
- Location: Colorado Springs
Re: Movie suggestions!!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Serbian_Filmlilhoody wrote:toxicavenger wrote:Yeah I thought I listed that movie but I might have forgotten about it. I have to say it is one of the best revenge movies I have ever seen!!lilhoody wrote:Terrance,
If foreign flicks don't bother you and you liked any of my previous suggestions, check out
"I Saw the Devil". It is great. A Korean film, directed by the writer and director of "The Good, the Bad, the Weird" which is also primo.
A new movie I saw that was one of the most disturbing films I have ever seen was called "A Serbian Film". Be forewarned it is tough to watch!!!
You might of, I haven't read this whole thread, but I agree. Old Boy is up there at the top as well.
That other flick won't come up on an IMDB or NF search?
Website: http://smallwhitestubbies.com/
- toxicavenger
- President Tranny
- Posts: 48115
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:25 am
- Name: HeadDIK
- Location: Colorado Springs
Re: Movie suggestions!!
I saw two more recently:
X-decent movie with good lookin sluts in it
Red State-loosely it seems to be about the Westboro Kansas retards, but it has some twist to it since it is a Kevin Smith movie.
X-decent movie with good lookin sluts in it
Red State-loosely it seems to be about the Westboro Kansas retards, but it has some twist to it since it is a Kevin Smith movie.
Website: http://smallwhitestubbies.com/
Re: Movie suggestions!!
I just watched Pirates of the Caribbean 4: On Stranger Tides.
Entertaining, gotta love Jack Sparrow.
He's got some great lines once again.
Entertaining, gotta love Jack Sparrow.
He's got some great lines once again.
- toxicavenger
- President Tranny
- Posts: 48115
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:25 am
- Name: HeadDIK
- Location: Colorado Springs
Re: Movie suggestions!!
yeah Johnny Depp can take any movie and make it worth watching.sharkfin wrote:I just watched Pirates of the Caribbean 4: On Stranger Tides.
Entertaining, gotta love Jack Sparrow.
He's got some great lines once again.
Website: http://smallwhitestubbies.com/
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 373 guests